Ultrasound Technologist Jobs in Virginia
Ultrasound Technologist jobs in Virginia are consistently active across hospital systems, outpatient imaging centers, and cardiology and obstetrics practices, with demand running from entry-level positions through senior and lead sonographer roles. The heaviest concentration of openings falls in the Northern Virginia, Richmond, and Hampton Roads metros, where large health systems like Inova Health System, Bon Secours Mercy Health, and Sentara Healthcare anchor steady hiring. Vascular, cardiac, and OB/GYN ultrasound are the most in-demand specialties across the state. Find a role that fits below and apply directly.
Find Ultrasound Technologist JobsOverview
Showing 5 of 34+ Ultrasound Technologist jobs











Ultrasound Tech
Your experience matters
Fauquier Health is part of Lifepoint Health, a diversified healthcare delivery network with facilities coast to coast. We are driven by a profound commitment to prioritize your well-being so you can provide exceptional care to others. As an Ultrasound Tech on the Medical Imaging team, you’re embracing a vital mission dedicated to making communities healthier. Join us on this meaningful journey where your skills, compassion and dedication will make a remarkable difference in the lives of those we serve.
How you’ll contribute
An Ultrasound Tech who excels in this role:
- Provides quality ultrasound studies to include abdominal, OB, vascular, neonatal, pelvis, breast, and testicular small parts for use by the radiologist in the diagnosis of patient illness.
- Performs sonographic examinations and procedures as requested by the referring physician delivery of care and services
- Maintains appropriate supplies and a clean and orderly work area. Notifies supervisor of needed items
- Maintains equipment to ensure accuracy and longevity
- Provides age appropriate care to all patients
- Acts as a physician/staff consultant and educational resource for appropriateness and accuracy of scans
Why join us
We believe that investing in our employees is the first step to providing excellent patient care. In addition to your base compensation, this position also offers:
- Comprehensive Benefits: Multiple levels of medical, dental and vision coverage— tailored benefit options for part-time and PRN employees, and more.
- Financial Protection & PTO: Life, accident, critical illness, hospital indemnity insurance, short- and long-term disability, and paid time off.
- Financial & Career Growth: Higher education and certification tuition assistance, loan assistance and 401(k) retirement package and company match.
- Employee Well-being: Mental, physical, and financial wellness programs (free gym memberships, virtual care appointments, mental health services and discount programs).
- Professional Development: Ongoing learning and career advancement opportunities.
What we’re looking for –
Applicants must have an associate's degree and be a graduate of approved program of Ultrasound/Sonography or equivalent
- ARDMS Registered or if new graduate, must be ARDMS eligible
- Basic Life Support certification
- State license to practice
More about Fauquier Health
Fauquier Health is a 97-bed acute care hospital offering surgical services (including robotics), a 24-hour Emergency Department, extensive medical imaging capabilities, an Intensive Care Unit and much, much more. The Fauquier Health system offers patient care for a variety of specialty services including Orthopedics and Spine, a Cardiac Catheterization Lab, and robotic-assisted surgery. The fourth floor of the hospital is devoted to our Family Birthing Center and Intermediate Care Nursery.
Fauquier Health is proud to be nationally recognized as a Top General Hospital by the Leapfrog group with a dedication to quality, patient-centered care. We are also accredited by the Joint Commission, a certified Primary Stroke Center, Center for Excellence in Joint Replacement, and an accredited Chest Pain Center.
EEOC Statement
Fauquier Health is an Equal Opportunity Employer. Fauquier Health is committed to Equal Employment Opportunity for all applicants and employees and complies with all applicable laws prohibiting discrimination and harassment in employment.
We employ and provide care to people from all walks of life. We are committed to promoting healing, providing hope, preserving dignity and producing value with an inclusive workforce in which diversity is leveraged, respected, and reflective of the patients, family members, customers and team members we serve.Lifepoint Health is a leader in community-based care and driven by a mission of Making Communities Healthier. Our diversified healthcare delivery network spans 29 states and includes 63 community hospital campuses, 32 rehabilitation and behavioral health hospitals, and more than 170 additional sites of care across the healthcare continuum, such as acute rehabilitation units, outpatient centers and post-acute care facilities. We believe that success is achieved through talented people. We want to create places where employees want to work, with opportunities to pursue meaningful and satisfying careers that truly make a difference in communities across the country.See All 34 Ultrasound Technologist Jobs in Virginia
Find roles in Virginia that match your experience and apply in just a few clicks.
Find Ultrasound Technologist JobsUltrasound Technologist Jobs by City in Virginia
Where Virginia roles are concentrated, by current openings.
Ultrasound Technologist Job Market in Virginia
A snapshot from current Virginia openings, updated as new roles post.
Who's Hiring



Top Industries Hiring
- Healthcare & Medical Services
What Virginia Employers Look For
The qualifications that appear most often in ultrasound technologist jobs across Virginia.
- ARDMS registration or ARRT sonography credential recognized in Virginia required
- Associate or bachelor's degree in diagnostic medical sonography or related field
- Proficiency with major ultrasound equipment platforms such as GE, Philips, or Siemens
- One or more specialty certifications in abdomen, OB/GYN, vascular, or cardiac sonography
- Strong knowledge of HIPAA regulations and patient privacy standards
- BLS or CPR certification current and maintained throughout employment
Ultrasound Technologist Jobs in Virginia: Frequently Asked Questions
How do you become a ultrasound technologist in Virginia?
Virginia does not issue a separate state license for ultrasound technologists, so the path to employment centers on earning a nationally recognized credential. Most Virginia employers require registration through the American Registry for Diagnostic Medical Sonography or the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists sonography pathway. Candidates complete an accredited diagnostic medical sonography program, then pass a credentialing exam in their chosen specialty before applying to clinical positions.
How much do ultrasound technologists make in Virginia?
Ultrasound technologists in Virginia earn a median of about $95,660 a year, based on May 2025 Bureau of Labor Statistics wage data, ranging from around $77,540 for the lowest 10% to over $122,930 for the top 10%. Pay rises with experience, specialty, and employer.
Which companies hire ultrasound technologists in Virginia?
Employers hiring ultrasound technologists in Virginia right now include American Traveler, Fairfax Radiology Centers, and PDI Health, based on current listings on Migrate Mate as of August 2026. Virginia's large integrated health systems and the dense concentration of military and federal medical facilities in the Northern Virginia and Hampton Roads areas generate particularly consistent demand.
Which Virginia cities have the most ultrasound technologist jobs?
Fredericksburg, Richmond, and Fairfax have the most ultrasound technologist openings in Virginia. Northern Virginia's proximity to major federal health facilities and a dense network of outpatient clinics drives volume there, Richmond's role as the state's largest standalone medical hub anchors strong hospital demand, and Hampton Roads benefits from Sentara Healthcare's regional footprint and a substantial military medical presence.
Are there remote ultrasound technologist jobs in Virginia?
Yes, but they're rare. Ultrasound technologists perform hands-on imaging directly with patients, which makes the role almost entirely on-site by nature. About 0% of ultrasound technologist openings tied to Virginia are remote or hybrid as of August 2026, and most of those represent administrative, quality review, or tele-ultrasound reading functions rather than full clinical positions.
How can I get hired as a ultrasound technologist in Virginia with little or no experience?
The most realistic entry path is a clinical externship or new-graduate position through a large Virginia health system. Inova Health System and Sentara Healthcare both onboard new sonography graduates into structured orientation programs that pair them with experienced technologists. Candidates who hold an ARDMS credential in even a single specialty, such as abdomen or OB/GYN, stand out against unlicensed applicants. Radiologic technologists and cardiovascular technologists already working in Virginia imaging departments often move laterally into ultrasound with supplemental sonography coursework.
Where can I find and apply to ultrasound technologist jobs in Virginia?
You can find and apply to ultrasound technologist jobs in Virginia on Migrate Mate, which lists current openings from employers across the state. Search the listings above to see roles that match your specialty and location, then apply directly to the ones that fit.
See All 34 Ultrasound Technologist Jobs in Virginia
Find roles in Virginia that match your experience and apply in just a few clicks.
Find Ultrasound Technologist Jobs